Accredited Teachers

Teacher details listed alphabetically below are all Graduates of FDA's Teacher Training Courses

Teacher Contact Details Instruction Details
Teacher A secretary@folkdanceaustralia.org.au

If you would like information on becoming a teacher of folk dancing contact the secretary.

Jo Barrett bernjo@tpg.com.au
+612-4739 6498

Thursday, 7:00 – 9:00 pm The Blue Labyrinth World Dancers, Baptist Church Hall, King St, Glenbrook

Sandra Bassetti +612-6552 5142
23 Fotheringham St, TAREE, 2430

Lazarka International Folkdance.  Monday 5.00 pm - 7.00 pm and Thursday 9.00 - 11.00 am, Community of Christ Hall, High St, Taree.

Christine Battisson christinebattisson@westnet.com.au
(02)6581 5760

 International folk dance U3A Monday 9:30 - 11:30 am  beginners and Thursday 3:00 - 5:00 pm intermediate.  16 Kingfisher Road, Port Macquarie.

Fiona Clark clark_fiona@yahoo.com.au
0410 582 138

Tuesday  7:30 - 9:00 pm, Gymea Scout Hall, June Place. Gymea NSW

Margaret Connor margaretvconnor@gmail.com
(02)4861 2294

Thursday  9:00 - 11:30 am, Presbyterian Hall, Bendooley St. Bowral NSW

Deborah Hotchkis m.d.hotchkis@gmail.com
0425 315 245
95A Grays Pt Rd, Grays Pt, NSW 2232

Monday 10:00 - 12 noon, 362 Homer St.  Earlwood NSW

Liz Hull lizhull1@gmail.com
2 Place de l'Hotel de Ville 23700 Auzances, France

Auzances, France

Perth International Dancers

Click here for the website:  www.perthinternationaldance.org.au/  

Palenque Blair, palenqueb@gmail.com, 0423 834 439.
Jennifer Eyre, jennifereyrehome@gmail.com, 0409 372 414.
Jenny Currell, currell@iinet.net.cu 0418 899 3911.
John Whaite, johnwhaite@yahoo.com.au, 0438 980 603

Monday Perth International Dance, 7:15 - 9:15 pm St Margaret's Hall, cnr Tyrell & Elizabeth Sts, Nedlands, WA
Friday 9:30 – 11:00 am, Perth International Dance, Morning in the Hills. Mundaring Scout Hall, Jacoby St, Mundaring
Saturday 10:00 am – 12 noon, Perth International Dance, St Margaret’s Hall, cnr Tyrell & Elizabeth Sts, Nedlands, WA.

 

Adelaide International Folk Dancers

Click here for details.  http://www.communitywebs.org/aifd

Maria Jenkins maria_jenkins@hotmail.com
(02)6231 4472

Wednesday 6:00 - 7:30 pm.  Introduction to World Dance - 7:00 - 9:00 Continuing World Dance.
Saturday 1:30 - 4:30 pm (1st Saturday of each month between March-December).  Traditional Greek dancing.  Folk Dance Canberra Hall, 114 Maitland Street, Hackett.

Kaye Laurendet okaye@optusnet.com.au
(02)9528 4813

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, Day and evening sessions, at Sutherland NSW

Jenny Lester +612-6585 4080
8 Miala St, LAKE CATHIE, 2445 Taree NSW
Taree
Danni Mackenzie dannilyn@hotmail.com
+617-5471 0409

Friday 9:00 - 11:30 am, Bicentennial Hall Annexe, Bicentennial Drive, Noosa, QLD

Audrey Maher audmar28@gmail.com
(02)4472 2642
31a Kennedy Cres, DENHAMS BEACH, 2536

Tuesday, 1:30 – 3:00 pm at Local Community Hall, Batemans Bay NSW

Jeanette Mollenhauer jeanette.mollenhauer@gmail.com
(02)4735 5043
98 Leonay Parade, Leonay NSW 2750

Thursday, 7:30 – 9:00 pm The Blue Labyrinth World Dancers, St Finbar's Church Hall, Levy St, Glenbrook

Theresa Orchard folkdancecanberra@gmail.com
(02)6287 1512

Thursday 7:30 - 9:30 pm Folk Dance Canberra - FDC: Intermediate World Dance.
Friday 10:00 am - 12 noon. Folk Dance Canberra - FDC:  Daytime Intermediate World Dance, Folk Dance Canberra Hall, 114 Maitland St, Hackett.

 

Maureen Petherick mep4@bigpond.com
(02)4446 6550

Tuesday,  2:30 - 4:30 pm (school terms only), "FDA - Callala", International folk dance,  Callala Bay Progress Hall, Boorawine Terrace, Callala Bay NSW

Fran Robertson (02)6453 3282
"Oak Valley" via NUMERALLA 2630

South Eastern  NSW

Lesley Rose lesley@magma.com.au
+612-6286 6401

Monday 7:30 - 9:00 pm, Folk Dance Canberra - Advanced.  
Tuesday 10:00 am - 12 noon Folk Dance Canberra - FDC:  Daytime World Dance, Folk Dance Canberra Hall, 114 Maitland St, Hackett, ACT

Krista Sands PeterSands@netspace.net.au
(03)6227 8471

Thursday 8:00 pm, Hobart Multicultural Dance Group.
Sunday 7:00 pm (3rd Sunday in month only).  Sacred Dance - Hobart Multicultural Dance Group, St James Hall, Rupert Ave, New Town

Chris Wild wildchris111@gmail.com
(02) 9560 2910
Rozelle Neighbourhood Centre, 665A Darling St, Rozelle
Fridays 8:00 – 10:30 pm. Sedenka International Folkdance Group, Rozelle Neighbourhood Centre, 665A Darling St, Rozelle.